MENU SOTTOPAGINE

Visa Information

If you are a citizen of a country in the European Union or the European Economic Area, or of Switzerland, you do not need a Visa. If you are from one of these countries none of this information applies to you.

DO YOU NEED A VISA?
This is a general overview of the Schengen and Italy’s Visa system. It is intended for guidance only. Visa regulations can change quickly, so we cannot guarantee that the information shown here will always be completely up to date. We suggest to always check with your local Embassy or Consulate for complete and updated information.

LIST OF COUNTRIES WHOSE CITIZENS ARE EXEMPT FROM THE VISA REQUIREMENT FOR SHORT STAYS
Citizen of the following countries do not require a Visa for visits up to a maximum of 90 days, for tourism, or study:
Albania, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM), Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Israel, Japan, Malaysia, Macao, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, Montenegro, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Northern Marianas, Panama, Paraguay, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan, United States, Uruguay, Venezuela.

LIST OF COUNTRIES WHOSE CITIZENS ARE SUBJECT TO THE VISA OBLIGATION
The European authorities have adopted various measures including a list of countries whose citizens are subject to the Visa requirement.
Citizens bearing ordinary passports of the following countries/regional configurations are subject to Visa obligations:
Afghanistan, Algeria, Angola, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central Africa, Chad, China, Colombia, Comoro Islands, Congo, Congo (Democratic Republic of), Cuba, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican (Republic), East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Fiji, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Granada, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Micronesia, Moldova, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, North Korea, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestinian National Authority, Papua-New Guinea, Peru, the Philippines, Qatar, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Solomon, Sao Tome and Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Syria, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Samoa, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

VISA TYPES
In general terms, there are two main categories of Visa, depending on the duration of the Visa:
SHORT-STAY VISAS – VISA OF TYPE C
For visits of up to a total of 90 days, calculated over a period of 180 days. The number of days is calculated from the date of first entry to the territory of the countries of the Schengen area. The Visas in question are called

  • Uniform Schengen Visas (USVs, Italian initials VSU) - valid for the entire territory of the Schengen countries
  • Limited territorial validity Visas (LTV, Italian initials VTL) - valid for the territory of one or more Schengen member states but not for all of them. Limited Territoriality Visas are only issued in exceptional circumstances.

See the best practice before applying for a Visa

WHAT YOU MUST DO WHEN YOU APPLY FOR A COURSE AND YOU NEED A STUDENT VISA
Together with your application, please send us a copy of your passport
We need information from it in order to issue the attendance certificate or send us this information as detailed in your passport:
First Name
Last Name
Gender
Date of birth
Passport number
Passport expiry date
Passport nationality

Pay in full your tuition fees
If you need an attendance certificate which is necessary in order to apply for a student Visa, you will need to pay all your tuition fees in advance. According to the Italian law the global tuition fee must be pre-paid in full for the entire period of study. As a school we need to declare it on your certificate of attendance. In case of Visa denial we shall refund the tuition fees, please check Linguaviva refund policy in case of Visa refusal.

Let us know if you wish to book an accommodation through Linguaviva
If you need an accommodation booked through our schools please let us know timely. We need to issue a special declaration for lodging during the stay in Italy. For certain countries we need to prepare a special hospitality declaration signed by the hosting family or owner of the accommodation.

WHICH DOCUMENTS CAN LINGUAVIVA PROVIDE FOR YOU?
In order to receive a study Visa you must be enrolled in a course of at least 20 hours of lessons per week. According to the Italian law the global tuition fee must be pre-paid in full for the entire period of study.
We can issue following documents for you
Certificate of attendance
This documents is a proof of enrolment or pre-enrolment in a course of study, indicating number of hours daily study and duration of course and global fees paid for the course.
Certificate for accommodation
This is a declaration of the availability in Italy of appropriate lodgings. If the accommdation is reserved through our schools, where applicable , these documents are provided by Linguaviva and Linguadue.

If you wish to have the original certificates of enrolment and school documents necessary for Visa application sent by express courier DHL this can be done at an extra charge. Please ask our admission officer for information on costs, which varies from country to country.

Best practice before applying for a Visa

DO YOU NEED A VISA?
We recommend consulting this website of the Italian Ministry of Foreign affairs which is very useful for first - hand information:
http://www.esteri.it/visti/index_eng.asp

  • You can find out whether, depending on your citizenship, country of long-term residence, and the duration and reasons for your stay, you need a Visa to enter Italy.
  • You can find out which documents are required in order to apply for your Visa.

PASSPORT
Check the current validity of your passport
All travelers will need a passport valid for at least 180 days from the day you submit your application.
Make sure your passport has blank Visa pages
Most destinations, including Spain, require that you have adequate un-used pages in your passport, allowing for any necessary stamps upon arrival and departure. You must have 3 free pages in Visas section by the time you submit your application.

PHOTOGRAPH
Arrange 02 color photographs per applicant. Get information on photograph specifications.

OTHER NECESSARY DOCUMENTS
Know what documents you need to submit along with your Visa application.
Original and Photocopies  
You must bring copies of all documents which you wish to get it back after Visa processing. Please note that consulate will not return the originals in case photocopies are not furnished at the time of submission. This rule is applicable for each member of the family/group( including minor)
Translations
Italy´s main language is Italian, please note: Embassy of Italy will only accept documentation, ensure you submit all documents in Italian. Documents which are not in Italian must be translated into Italian. Translation should be completed from certified translator.

WHEN TO PREPARE DOCUMENTS
Allow enough time to prepare Visa application. You can apply for a Visa minimum 15 days or maximum 3 months before your intended date of travel. Applicants are strongly advised not to confirm their travel arrangements until they have received their Visa.

SCHEDULE AN APPOINTMENT